Program, Thursday, August 19, 2021

The timetable shows Central European Standard Time (CEST).
>World Time Converter
09.30


Welcome Address by the organizers
Chairs: Prof. Melpomeni Fani, University of Basel, Switzerland
Prof. Roderich Süssmuth, Technical University of Berlin, Germany
Dr. Thomas Vorherr, Novartis Pharma AG, Basel, Switzerland
09.45



Special Guest Address: the graduate school "Bioactive Peptides"
(a joint research initiative by the Berlin & Potsdam Universities)
presentation by the graduate students
10.00

Nina Hardrampf, University of Zurich, Switzerland
«Flow-based methods for chemical peptide and protein synthesis»

10.30

Steven Trim, Venomtech, US
«Discovery of stable, selective venom peptides for cancer research»

11.00
Coffee Break
11.30

Helena Safavi, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
«Venom-inspired design of novel drug leads for diabetes»

12.00
Elisabeth von Guggenberg, University Hospital Innsbruck, Austria
«Peptide-based targeting strategies for diagnosis and therapy of medullary thyroid cancer»
12.30
Lunch break, Exhibition and Networking
14.00
PLENARY LECTURE: Bart Cornelissen, University of Oxford, UK
«Radiolabelled peptides and peptide conjugates for imaging and therapy of cancer»
15.00
Coffee Break
15.30

Gerardo Guillen, Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Cuba
«The anti-inflammatory peptide CIGB-258 (Jusvinza) to treat COVID-19»

16.00

John Vrettos, Enteris Biopharma, US
«Strategies for oral delivery of peptides»

16.30

Manuel Sanchez, Novartis, US
«Patient-centric design for systemic peptide delivery: Trends in routes of administration and advancement in drug delivery technologies»


Program, Friday, August 20, 2021

10.00

Evi Kostenis, University of Bonn, Germany
«FR2900359: nature's weapon and treasure trove for basic and translational research»

10.30

Kristian Strømgaard, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
«Targeting receptor complexes with therapeutic peptides»

11.00
Coffee Break
11.30

Norbert Sewald, Bielefeld University, Germany
«Cryptophycins and conjugates»

12.00

Deborah O'Neil, NovaBiotics, UK
«Antimicrobial peptides for bacterial and fungal disease»

12.30
Lunch Break, Exhibition and Networking
14.00

Daniel Obrecht, Polyphor, Switzerland
«Balixafortide: a potent macrocyclic peptide CXCR4 inhibitor for oncology therapies»

14.30

Jan Münch, University of Ulm, Germany
«Peptide Inhibitors of SARS-CoV-2 entry»

15.00
Coffee Break
15.30

Sridhar Nimmagadda, John Hopkins University School of Medicine, US
«Peptide-based PET to quantify the pharmacologic activity of PD(L)-1 therapeutics in the tumor bed»

16.00

Jesse Dong, Biontech, US
«Development of peptide-based personal cancer vaccine NEO-PV-01»

16.30

Dehua Pei, Ohio State University, US
«Intracellular biologics as next-generation therapeutics»